PRIVACY & TERMS

To scroll down to our Terms and Conditions, please click here.

 

Privacy Policy

The Beachouse is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

 

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include (but are not limited to): names, addresses, email addresses, phone and birthdays.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including (but not limited to) by telephone, by email, via contact, enquiry and booking forms on our website www.thebeachouse.com.au, from your website, from media and publications, from other publicly available sources, from cookies and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us via email at info@thebeachouse.com.au.

When we collect Personal Information we can, when appropriate and when possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it at your request.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

  • For the primary purpose for which it was obtained
  • For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose
  • With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party. The Beachouse cannot be held responsible for the manual or automated actions of these third-party providers and by providing your Personal Information you therefore acknowledge and accept this.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

  • Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
  • Where required or authorised by law.

Security and Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, when required, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us via email on info@thebeachouse.com.au.

The Beachouse will not charge any fee for your access request but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:

4 Colley Terrace, Glenelg, South Australia, 5045
info@thebeachouse.com.au
(08) 8295 1511

Terms and Conditions

Company Name: The Beachouse Australia Pty Ltd

 

Introduction to Terms and Conditions

These terms and conditions, as may be amended from time to time without notice, apply to all our services directly or indirectly (through distributors and third party providers) made available online, through any mobile device, by email, or by telephone. By accessing, browsing, and using our (mobile) website or any of our applications through whatever platform (hereafter collectively referred to as the “Platform”), you acknowledge and agree to have read, understood, and agreed to the terms and conditions set out below (including the Privacy Policy). All Terms and conditions are in accordance with our Privacy Policy as shown above.

Further Terms and Conditions may apply in general and unique to your circumstances and can be provided when requested in writing via email to info@thebeachouse.com.au.

Advertising

Prior permission is required to use The Beachouse name and/or logo in print or audio-visual display, or any form of media or medium, and The Beachouse management must approve final publication in writing. A copy of The Beachouse’s style guide can be provided by request via email to info@thebeachouse.com.au.

Bookings

All bookings and quotations provided are based on the information provided in your initial enquiry and pricing and availability is subject to change in accordance with any change applied to your booking. All bookings are inclusive of a minimum number of required guests.

All bookings will require verbal and / or written confirmation by the organiser to The Beachouse and details of the requirements of this confirmation will be provided by The Beachouse.

A non-refundable deposit may be requested to secure your booking and must be paid within the required period (7 days for birthday parties; 14 days for group bookings or events). Once your deposit has been paid, The Beachouse will contact you via phone or email to confirm all details of your booking.  If the requested deposit is not paid within this period, The Beachouse holds the right to cancel your booking without notice. The total of your deposit will be deducted from the total spend of your event. If your booking is cancelled at any time, your deposit will not be refunded unless in extenuating circumstances which will be determined solely by The Beachouse.

Quotations and pricing provided are valid for a period of 14 days and may be subject to change without notice if your booking is not confirmed within this 14 day period. Prices are quoted based for an event in the year 2018 and prices are subject to change yearly based on CPI. All services are expressed in Australian Dollars (AUD), net, non-commissionable, inclusive of service charges and GST. However, if new taxes are introduced, or if GST is increased, that will be passed on to you as an additional charge, outside of our control.

Catering

The Beachouse is a fully catered venue and therefore no outside food or beverage may be brought onto The Beachouse premises, unless otherwise arranged with management. Authorised catering that is allowed on the premises may incur an additional fee for storage, corkage, preparation, serving and/or cleaning.

Every possible effort will be made to maintain menus and prices. However, these are subject to change due to circumstances beyond the control of The Beachouse. Additional charges may apply for certain menu items, based on current market prices. An additional surcharge per person may apply for dietary requirements requiring an additional meal prepared in comparison to the chosen menu choice(s).

We take every precaution to ensure all dietary needs are considered and catered to including (but not limited to) vegetarian, gluten free and allergy requirements. However, The Beachouse does include the use of peanut, lactose, wheat and soy products in the kitchen and therefore may come into contact with prepared food. If you have any specific catering requirements, please contact The Beachouse prior to discuss available options.

Fire Regulations

All areas of The Beachouse are non-smoking (including the function room balcony, stairwells and lift). The customer will be liable for any charges incurred should the fire brigade respond to an alarm set off by the customer, its associates or contractors.

Any customer of The Beachouse, and any person acting on their behalf or in their employ, must not do or require anything that is contrary to the laws and regulations with respect to the Places of Public Entertainment Act and the Liquor Licensing Act of South Australia (as amended).

Users of the facilities may not bring anything of an explosive nature on the premises. No equipment, fittings or materials may be places in any aisle way or in such a position that the access to any designated exits is in anyway obstructed. All equipment, fittings or materials to be brought onto the premises will be free of any defects that might cause damage to the premises.

Where, because of the nature of any conference, exhibition or entertainment it is necessary for material of a highly flammable nature (eg petroleum products, cooking oils etc.) to be used on the premises, permission to use such material must be sought by written application to the General Manager no less than thirty (30) days prior to the first day of occupation on the premises. If permission is granted by the General Manager, The Beachouse will provide, at the user’s expense, a fireman to be present at all times when the building is occupied by the general public, invited guests or conference delegates.

Insurance

The Beachouse will not take responsibility for the loss or damage of any equipment or merchandise left on the premises on, during or after your visit. We recommend that you take your own insurance. It is the responsibility of the client to provide personal insurance to cover for their employees or contractors when on-site. The customer agrees to indemnify and keep personal indemnified The Beachouse in full against all claims, actions, suits, proceedings, demands, costs (including solicitor and customer costs), expenses and losses sustained or incurred by The Beachouse including any damages sustained to the property of The Beachouse as a result of any breach by the customer of the Terms and Conditions herein or any acts, omissions or neglect on the party of the customer or its guests, invitees, contractors or sub-contractors.

Marketing

Information submitted via subscription forms, special offers and booking forms are collected and may be used for internal surveying and email marketing purposes. Where stated, this information will be added to The Beachouse’s digital marketing database as subscribers. From time-to-time, The Beachouse (and its affiliated brands) may send these subscribers email marketing collateral such as special offers, news, information and membership updates. Subscribers will always have the opportunity to opt-out of this database via the emails sent for marketing purposes. Subscribers may also choose to opt-put by contacting The Beachouse direct at info@thebeachouse.com.au. The Beachouse will make every attempt to store subscribers’ information securely.

Prices

All rates are expressed in Australian Dollars, net, non-commissionable, inclusive of GST. Should any new taxes be introduced, or current taxes increased outside of our control, even once Offer Agreement, Terms and Conditions and Invoice produced, they will be passed on to the customer as an additional charge. All prices are current at the time of quotation and are subject to revision. All prices are quoted based on current CPI and are subject to change annually based on CPI.

Responsible Behaviour

All customers are required to behave in a manner and The Beachouse reserves the right to intervene and remove customers from the premises where it sees fit.

Responsible Service of Alcohol

Under the Liquor Licensing Laws, The Beachouse is under an obligation to ensure patrons do not become intoxicated or disturb the neighbourhood. For all event bookings, it is the client’s responsibility to ensure that all attendees behave in an orderly manner during and after the event and do not breach our obligations.

 

Delivery Information and Returns Policy

Thank you for shopping with The Beachouse. The following are the terms and conditions of purchase, including our delivery (and delivery of Gift Cards), exchange, return and refund conditions.

Delivery

The Beachouse online store provides collection of your purchase via email. At the time of purchase the opportunity to provide your email address is offered and we will attempt to deliver your purchase order by email to that email address. If you do not receive this email with your purchase order then please contact The Beachouse via email at info@thebeachouse.com.au or by phone on (08) 8295 1511. Please note, your purchase order may take up to 1 hour to be emailed and The Beachouse should be contacted if your purchase order has not been received after this time.

It is the purchaser’s responsibility to provide the correct email address at the time of purchase for delivery. The Beachouse will not take responsibility for undeliverable purchase orders whereby an invalid email address has been provided for delivery.

The Beachouse does not offer a delivery by post option. In-person collection will require proof of purchase via email purchase order.

All purchase orders are valid for a period of 18 months from the purchase date, unless otherwise stated (excludes special events, ticketed events, 9am Time Cards and 10am Time Cards).

Gift Cards

Gift Card purchases are exempt from The Beachouse’s standard delivery policy as detailed herein these conditions. All Gift Cards will be delivered by standard mail via Australia Post at the purchaser’s expense.

Cost of Shipping and Handling for Gift Cards: AUD $2.00

All Gift Cards will be dispatched within 48 hours of the purchase. Delivery estimates are as follows:

 

Metro locations, same state 2-3 business days
Metro and country locations, same state 3-4 business days
Country locations, same state 3-4 business days
Metro locations, interstate 3-4 business days
Metro and country locations, interstate 4-5 business days
Country locations, interstate 5-6 business days

 

Shipping times are subject to lodgement and destination locations. The Beachouse cannot be held responsible for any delays in delivery and any undeliverable or lost mail items. All enquiries regarding delivery should be directed to Australia Post. For more information, please visit: https://auspost.com.au/sending/send-within-australia/delivery-speeds-and-coverage

The Beachouse can offer an express shipping or tracked shipping option for the delivery of Gift Cards, on request at the purchaser’s expense.

All Gift Cards are valid for a period of 18 months from the purchase date.

Exchanges

The purchaser has the right to exchange any valid (non-expired) purchase order for another item of equal or lesser value and no change will be given (excludes special events, ticketed events, 9am Time Cards, 10am Time Cards and Gift Cards). All exchanges are to be completed in person and eligibility for an exchange is to be decided by The Beachouse management only.

Credit notes will not be issued. All exchanges are final, and no returns or refunds will be provided.

Returns and Refunds

Please read these terms and conditions carefully prior to completing your purchase. All purchases are final, and no returns or refunds will be provided. Extenuating circumstances may be considered, and this is to be decided by The Beachouse management only.

By completing your purchase, you agree that you have read and understand the terms and conditions herein and agree to be bound to these terms and conditions at all times.

WHAT’S ON!

SPECIALS, UPCOMING EVENTS AND OTHER COOL STUFF!

whatson

KEEP IN THE LOOP

STAY UPDATED WITH THE BEACHOUSE

#thebeachouse
#itsmorefunatourhouse

Get social with us